Skip to Content
18+ · Poker involves financial risk. Check local requirements and current room rules before use.
Poker-Eye

Choose a Product

Poker BotLet Poker-Eye click supported in-game actions after you open the room and join a table manually. A multi-table setup uses a separate Poker-Eye account for each table.Poker AIUse live table context, opponent history, VPIP/PFR, action timing, cards, and position to generate an on-table action cue.

Supported Platforms

PPPokerAOF, NLH, NLHB, PLO, PLO5, PLO5B, PLO6, PLO6B, PLOBWePokerWePoker: NLH, NLHB, NLHSQ, NLHSQB, PLO, PLO5, PLO5B, PLOB; WePoker Lobby: NLH, NLH Zoom, NLHB, NLHSQHHPokerAOF, NLH, PLO, PLO5
AAPokerNLH, NLHB, NLHRP, NLHRPB, NLHSQ, NLHSQBRedDragonNLH, NLHB, NLHSQ, NLHSQB, PLO, PLO5, PLO5B, PLOBWPT GlobalNLH, NLH Zoom, NLHB, NLHSQXPokerAOF, NLH, NLHB, PLO, PLO5, PLO5B, PLO6, PLO6B, PLOBPokerWorldDePuZhiXingNLH
Show More +Show Less −
How It WorksBlogPartnership
Download App
  1. Home
  2. / Blog
  3. / Poker Math
  4. / Poker Hand Probabilities: Five Cards Versus SevenCurrent article

Poker Hand Probabilities: Five Cards Versus Seven

The probability of a poker hand depends on what was dealt and what counts as the final hand. A uniformly random five-card set from a standard 52-card deck has C(52,5) = 2,598,960 possible unordered combinations. A uniformly random seven-card set has C(52,7) = 133,784,560 combinations, and each seven-card set is classified by its best five-card hand. Four of the five-card sets are royal flushes; 4,324 of the seven-card sets contain a royal flush. Those are different experiments, not conflicting answers.

Written byEditorial Team
CategoryPoker Math
PublishedOctober 21, 2026
Reading Time10 min

In This Guide

  • Name the Experiment Before Quoting a Percentage
  • Exact Category Counts: Five Dealt Cards and Best Five of Seven
  • Reproduce the Five-Card Denominator and Selected Counts
  • Why Seven Cards Are Not Seven Times the Five-Card Odds
Table of Contents +
  1. Name the Experiment Before Quoting a Percentage
  2. Exact Category Counts: Five Dealt Cards and Best Five of Seven
  3. Reproduce the Five-Card Denominator and Selected Counts
  4. Why Seven Cards Are Not Seven Times the Five-Card Odds
  5. A Known Hand Creates a New Sample Space
  6. Common Errors When Reading a Probability Chart
  7. Quick Answers
  8. Sources and Calculation Boundary

This guide gives both complete distributions, explains how to reproduce the smaller one, and shows why neither column directly tells you whether your hand will win against a particular opponent. Figures use one ordinary 52-card deck, no jokers or wild cards, uniformly distributed unordered sets, and mutually exclusive highest-hand categories. Wizard of Odds publishes the source counts for both sample spaces; the five-card distribution is also consistent with Pagat's single-deck table.

Name the Experiment Before Quoting a Percentage

There are at least three questions that readers call “poker hand odds.” One is the frequency of a category among five dealt cards, as with five cards dealt before a draw. A second is the frequency of the best five out of seven uniformly random cards. A third is the chance that a particular two-card Hold'em starting hand improves or wins after a known board and opponents' ranges. The first two are unconditional distributions. The third is a conditional problem with known cards, removed cards and an opponent model. Our How to Play Poker guide explains the game sequence; you cannot copy a row from the unconditional table into a decision in that sequence.

For the seven-card column, Hold'em reaches seven available cards by combining two hole cards and five board cards, but a player's two known hole cards and the shared board change the conditional sample space. A random seven-card set has the same unconditional category distribution as the seven-card table; a specific player at a specific flop does not.

Two poker probability sample spaces: choosing five cards from 52 yields 2,598,960 sets, while choosing seven yields 133,784,560 sets whose best five are ranked.
A percentage has meaning only with its sample space.

Swipe sideways, or focus the diagram and use the arrow keys to explore it.

Two poker probability sample spaces: choosing five cards from 52 yields 2,598,960 sets, while choosing seven yields 133,784,560 sets whose best five are ranked.

Exact Category Counts: Five Dealt Cards and Best Five of Seven

The rows below are exclusive: a royal flush is not counted again in “straight flush,” and a straight flush is not counted again in “flush” or “straight.” “One pair” excludes two pair and stronger categories. We calculate percentages as count / denominator × 100 and round only for display. The printed percentages may not sum to exactly 100% because of rounding; the integer counts must sum exactly.

Highest categoryFive-card countFive-card probabilitySeven-card countSeven-card probability
Royal flush40.000154%4,3240.003232%
Straight flush, non-royal360.001385%37,2600.027851%
Four of a kind6240.024010%224,8480.168067%
Full house3,7440.144058%3,473,1842.596102%
Flush, not straight flush5,1080.196540%4,047,6443.025494%
Straight, not straight flush10,2000.392465%6,180,0204.619382%
Three of a kind54,9122.112845%6,461,6204.829870%
Two pair123,5524.753902%31,433,40023.495536%
One pair1,098,24042.256903%58,627,80043.822546%
High card1,302,54050.117739%23,294,46017.411920%
Integer total2,598,960100% before display rounding133,784,560100% before display rounding

The five-card royal and non-royal straight-flush rows together make the 40 straight flushes in Pagat's traditional table. The seven-card royal and non-royal rows likewise add to 41,584 straight-flush-category outcomes. A table that merges these rows is not wrong if it says so; a table that compares its merged row to our non-royal row without adjustment is.

Selected five-card versus seven-card category frequencies: high card falls from 50.12% to 17.41%, while two pair and full house become more frequent.
More available cards change the category distribution, not a particular player's win probability.

Swipe sideways, or focus the diagram and use the arrow keys to explore it.

Selected five-card versus seven-card category frequencies: high card falls from 50.12% to 17.41%, while two pair and full house become more frequent.

Reproduce the Five-Card Denominator and Selected Counts

Order does not distinguish a final poker hand: A♠ K♠ Q♠ J♠ 10♠ is the same five-card set no matter which card came first. That is why the denominator is a combination, not a permutation:

C(52,5) = 52! / (5! × 47!) = 2,598,960.

There are four suits and one ace-high straight flush per suit, so the royal flush count is 4. There are ten possible five-rank straight sequences per suit when the ace-low wheel is included. That gives 10 × 4 = 40 straight flushes in all, of which four are royal, leaving 36 non-royal.

For an exact one-pair hand, choose the pair's rank in 13 ways, choose two of its four suits in C(4,2) = 6 ways, choose three different other ranks in C(12,3) = 220 ways, and choose one of four suits for each of those singletons. The result is 13 × 6 × 220 × 4³ = 1,098,240. The condition that the remaining three ranks differ prevents accidentally counting two pair, trips or a full house. Their suits need no special flush exclusion because a pair uses two suits.

For a flush category, choose a suit and any five of its 13 cards, then remove that suit's ten straight flushes: 4 × (C(13,5) − 10) = 4 × (1,287 − 10) = 5,108. A five-card straight-flush hand would otherwise be counted as a flush as well. Wizard of Odds' poker-math derivations give further category construction, while the full probability table provides the count checksum.

Highest-hand classification: four royal flushes and 36 other straight flushes are counted separately, not counted again as ordinary flushes or straights.
Exclusive categories let the ten rows sum to the exact number of five-card sets.

Swipe sideways, or focus the diagram and use the arrow keys to explore it.

Highest-hand classification: four royal flushes and 36 other straight flushes are counted separately, not counted again as ordinary flushes or straights.

To audit the full table, number the 52 cards, enumerate each five- or seven-card set once in increasing card order, and assign it to its strongest category. Check same-suit rank sequences before ordinary flushes and straights, count rank groups for quads, full houses and pairs, and treat A-2-3-4-5 as a five-high straight. Increment only one row per set, then verify that all ten integer rows sum to C(52,5) or C(52,7). This procedure checks the seven-card best hand, not 21 independent five-card hands.

Why Seven Cards Are Not Seven Times the Five-Card Odds

Seven available cards contain C(7,5) = 21 five-card subsets, but those subsets overlap heavily. The same seven-card set may contain several pairs, a flush and a straight, while its highest category is recorded once. Multiplying a five-card probability by 21 would count overlapping outcomes repeatedly and could exceed one. Instead, classify each of the 133,784,560 seven-card sets by its best five. The seven-card count column above follows Wizard of Odds' published seven-card distribution; its integer rows add to the stated denominator.

This also explains the large change in high card. A random five-card set has no pair or better in 1,302,540 cases, about 50.12%. Among random seven-card sets, 23,294,460 have no pair or better as their best hand, about 17.41%. The values describe category frequency, not the chance that an ace-high hand beats a live opponent.

A Known Hand Creates a New Sample Space

Suppose you hold A♠ K♠ and the flop is Q♠ 7♠ 2♦. Five cards are known, leaving 47 unseen cards before the turn. There are nine remaining spades, so the chance that the turn card is a spade is 9 / 47 ≈ 19.15%. The chance that at least one of the next two cards is a spade is 1 − (38/47 × 37/46) ≈ 34.97% if two distinct cards are dealt uniformly without replacement and no other cards become known. A spade completes your flush here, but it does not guarantee the pot: some runouts let an opponent make a full house or straight flush. You can also win on a runout with no spade.

The arithmetic changes if the known cards or event change. If you specify an opponent's hand, those cards leave the unseen deck too. If you want the probability of winning, you must define opponents' holdings or ranges, possible future boards, ties and whether you are comparing raw showdown equity or an in-game decision with betting. A draw-completion percentage is not interchangeable with realized equity or the price of a call.

In an actual hand, write down the board, action and assumptions before calculating. The hand-review guide provides that record; it does not turn this unconditional frequency table into a win estimate.

QuestionCorrect denominator in this exampleWhat is counted
Next card is a spade47Nine remaining spades on the turn.
At least one spade across turn and riverC(47,2) unordered runouts, or sequential 47 × 46Complement of drawing two of 38 non-spades.
Best category from seven random cards before any cards are knownC(52,7)Highest five-card category across all seven-card sets.
Win versus a specified opponentDepends on removed cards and range weightsShowdown outcomes including ties.
Known A♠K♠ on a Q♠7♠2♦ flop leaves 47 unseen cards, including nine spades: 19.15% for a spade on the turn and 34.97% for at least one by the river.
A known flop changes both the denominator and the event. Neither percentage is showdown equity.

Swipe sideways, or focus the diagram and use the arrow keys to explore it.

Known A♠K♠ on a Q♠7♠2♦ flop leaves 47 unseen cards, including nine spades: 19.15% for a spade on the turn and 34.97% for at least one by the river.

Common Errors When Reading a Probability Chart

Confusing frequency with strength. A rare hand category ranks highly in standard high poker, but a category's unconditional frequency does not say how much it wins against a specific range. The poker hand rankings guide answers the category-order question; this table answers how often categories occur under two specified deals.

Calling a five-card deal a Hold'em river result. The five-card column samples five random cards. A Hold'em river gives a player seven available cards. A known hole-card pair narrows the possibilities further.

Combining overlapping categories. A straight flush is also a flush in ordinary language, but the table assigns each set to its highest category only. Check whether another chart combines royal and other straight flushes.

Confusing outs with equity. Nine remaining spades are an event count. They do not account for an opponent's hand, redraws or a shared board that helps both players.

Comparing rounded totals. Rounded display percentages can miss exactly 100% by a few units in the last decimal place. Compare integer counts to the combinatorial denominator first.

Quick Answers

What is the probability of a royal flush in five dealt cards? Exactly 4 / 2,598,960, about 0.000154%, or one five-card set in 649,740. That assumes a uniformly random set from one standard deck and no draws or wild cards.

Is a royal flush equally rare among seven available cards? No. Exactly 4,324 of 133,784,560 seven-card sets contain a royal flush, about 0.003232%. Do not apply either number to a board and hole cards already seen.

Does 34.97% to hit a spade by the river mean a 34.97% chance to win? No. It means at least one spade appears across two future cards under the stated known-card model. Winning depends on the opponent and the final board.

Sources and Calculation Boundary

The five- and seven-card category counts are from Wizard of Odds' Poker Probabilities and cross-checked at the five-card category level against Pagat's public-domain single-deck table. The five-card royal, straight-flush, pair and flush formulas and the conditional spade example are recalculated above. An exhaustive enumeration of all 2,598,960 five-card and 133,784,560 seven-card sets reproduces every one of the ten category counts. No claim here is a measured win rate or an operator-specific strategy recommendation.

About the Editorial Team

The Poker-Eye Editorial Team researches, checks, and maintains product and educational content. Sources and product boundaries are reviewed before publication.

Meet the Editorial TeamRead the Editorial Policy

Table of Contents

  1. Name the Experiment Before Quoting a Percentage
  2. Exact Category Counts: Five Dealt Cards and Best Five of Seven
  3. Reproduce the Five-Card Denominator and Selected Counts
  4. Why Seven Cards Are Not Seven Times the Five-Card Odds
  5. A Known Hand Creates a New Sample Space
  6. Common Errors When Reading a Probability Chart
  7. Quick Answers
  8. Sources and Calculation Boundary
Poker-Eye

AI-powered tools and resources for compatible poker environments.

Follow Poker-Eye
ProductsPoker BotPoker AI
PlatformsPPPokerWePokerHHPokerAAPokerRedDragonWPT GlobalXPokerPokerWorldDePuZhiXing
ResourcesHow It WorksBlogPoker GamesAlternativesVideo LibraryPartnershipFAQContactsSales
Trust & LegalAboutEditorial TeamEditorial PolicyReview MethodologyPrivacy PolicyCookie PolicyTerms & Conditions
© 2026 Poker-Eye · 18+
Your Privacy Choices

We use necessary storage for age and privacy choices. Optional analytics and marketing storage stays off unless you allow it. Read our Cookie Policy.